1-800-467-3752

"Great solid building - easy to put up" - Valued Perka Customer

Our Privacy Assurance To You

Our Privacy Assurance To You At Perka Building Frames:  your privacy is important to us. We comply with U.S. and Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), privacy laws. return to top   This policy explains the types of personal information that we collect and how we and our affiliates may use and disclose such information. It provides information about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations and our policy in relation to how we collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information. return to top How We Collect Your Information When you purchase a product or a service, provide information to register for a product warranty, or contact us at our website, we collect personal information about you such as name, mailing address and product ownership information.Additionally, when you purchase goods or services we generally collect personal information about you from you, credit bureaus, financial institutions and other creditors, your employer and publicly available sources. For example, you authorize us to collect personal information from certain third parties, like your employer to confirm your income details, creditors to confirm your creditworthiness and credit bureaus to obtain a credit report, or we may engage an agent to collect information on our behalf, or we may have existing personal information about you on file if you were a previous customer or a guarantor for another of our customers.We collect your personal information from you and from dealers, contractors, and suppliers.We may also collect personal information about you from other members of Perka Building Frames, P2000 or any of its affiliates or any person acting on their behalf (which we will collectively call the "affiliates" in this document). This information is used to help us form views about how we can improve our relationship with you.Although we work with third parties, including dealers, contractors and suppliers, to ensure they understand their obligation of obtaining your consent to provide the personal information to us, ultimately, the responsibility for their compliance with all applicable legislation rests with them. However, if we have transferred your personal information to a third party for processing on our behalf, we continue to be responsible for compliance with applicable legislation. return to top   How We May Use Your Personal InformationWe and our affiliates may use your personal information from time to time in the following ways ("Purposes"):
  • to provide you with the product or service you requested;
  • to identify your product ownership or use or your entitlement to a service;
  • to send you necessary information such as warranty information, product improvement programs, safety bulletins or recall notices;
  • to assess your creditworthiness;
  • to service and collect your account;
  • to initiate, maintain and develop our business relationship with you in connection with offering and servicing of products, services;
  • to establish your eligibility for special offers and discounts;
  • to monitor your purchasing history so we can understand your preferences for products and services;
  • to comply with applicable law; and
  • for promotional purposes, for which we may use (but will not disclose) your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and/or suppliers, including by means of direct marketing. We may also disclose your non-sensitive personal information (e.g., name and mailing address) to suppliers so that they can send you promotional materials directly.
We will not disclose your sensitive personal information (e.g., financial information) to suppliers for promotional purposes without your express consent. return to top   What Information We CollectThe types of personal information we ask for will depend on the type of product or service you request. Generally, we collect one or more of the following types of personal information: Information about you, such as your name, current address, previous address, the date you moved to your current address, email address, phone number and product ownership. return to top   What Rights Do We Have To Disclose Personal InformationWe and our affiliates, in carrying out the Purposes, may disclose and collect your personal information to and from dealers and contractors and suppliers, and may disclose and collect your personal information to and from credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus, financial institutions, your employer, and other creditors and entities that you have identified so that you can make a purchase.Depending on the product or service provided to you, we and our affiliates may transfer your personal information to our partners (which may be located throughout North America and Canada) so they may fulfill the Purposes on our behalf.Additionally, we and our affiliates will disclose personal information if we are required by law to do so or if the law allows us to do so. For example, we may have reporting requirements to the US agency(s) and/or Canada Customs and Revenue Agency that may include your personal information, or we may be required to give your account or finance details to a court if we are ordered to do so.We and our affiliates may also disclose personal information in connection with an assignment of your agreement and your account to third parties, who in turn will also have a right of further assignment. These third parties may collect, use and disclose personal information to service and collect your account and to give effect to the assignment of your agreement and account to them.Lastly, we reserve the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, merger or amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal or financing of all or any portion of our businesses in order for you to continue to receive the same products and services from such third party.We may at other times give you more details about our disclosure practices in relation to specific products or services on the forms we use to collect your personal information. At that time we will seek your consent as appropriate. return to top   Use Of Internet "Cookies"We and our affiliates may use Internet "cookies" in our Internet applications. "Cookies" are small text files that recognize repeat visitors and track their visits to a website. When cookies are used they do not contain any confidential or personal information unless they are properly encrypted to prevent the compromise of such information. return to top   How We Protect The Security Of Your InformationWe take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.We have safeguards to protect your personal information in our possession. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access and such staffing is periodically reviewed. We require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information, and have every intention to educate staff about our privacy policies and practices.Any visitor, for any purpose, to any part of our premises in which customer information is kept is required to register with a security desk or be accompanied by a member of staff while on the premises. return to top   How Long We Retain Your InformationWe will retain your personal information only until the expiry of the later of the following:(a) to fulfill the identified Purposes for which your information was collected;(b) to comply with our obligations under any applicable legislation; and(c) to allow you to exhaust any recourse you may have against us for a decision we make that is based on such personal information. return to top   Changes To Our Privacy StatementWe may amend this privacy statement from time to time, and you may obtain an up-to-date version by calling 1-800-467-3752 (1-800-GO-PERKA) and requesting a copy. return to top   What Are Your Rights?You are not obligated to give us any personal information which we may request in our transactions with you. However, certain personal information may be required, to process an application to provide you a product or service, fulfill your request, or provide you with an appropriate level of service. Accordingly, the provision of some personal information is mandatory if you wish to do business with us. return to top   Access To Your InformationYou can request access at any time to the personal information in your file. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 30 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature and details of your request.There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, however we may charge you the reasonable cost of processing and producing the results of your request (for example, reasonable photocopying costs and, depending on the level of access required, reasonable administrative costs). If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will tell you the reason why. return to top   Correction Of InformationWe try to ensure that information we hold about you which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, if you believe that the personal information we have about you is not complete or accurate, you may notify us of the deficiency and request a correction. We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We will advise you of the details of the procedures we have established to deal with such requests.If we agree with your request to change your personal information, we will update your file accordingly. Further, we will also notify organizations to whom we have disclosed such information of the correction as required by applicable law. If we disagree with your request to change your information, we will attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it is not accurate, complete or up to date, and the reasons why. return to top Contacting Us If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, please contact us at: Business Logistics Inc Perka Building Frames 1111 Alabama Street St. Joseph, Missouri 64504 Phone: 800-467-3752 Fax: 1-816-238-7700 Email: perka@teamperka.com return to top   We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices. return to top

Every Building we sell is a Custom Solution.

Most prefab steel buildings manufacturers only offer you one size. Perka is in the business of offering you the best quality, with the best service - no matter what the design. Get your free quote today!